Making Democracy Work

Who Represents Oakland?

How to contact your elected officials

Where Do I Start?

Check out your Alameda County Registrar of Voters Voter Profile. Your profile contains your:
  • voter registration information
  • polling place
  • status of your vote by mail ballot
  • elected officials....and more!

    GovTrack.us tracks the United States Congress and helps Americans understand what is going on in their national legislature. Check it out!

    Also, see LWVO's printable pamphlet Who Represents Oakland?


    The links below will take you to the Home Page and/or the Elected Officials' Page for each City, Office or Jurisdiction. Some officials provide email addresses; others require that you contact them through their website email forms. Their websites provide all contact information.
  • City of Oakland

    Oakland City Hall
    #1 Frank H. Ogawa Plaza
    Oakland CA 94612
    http://www.oaklandnet.com

    Mayor Libby Schaaf

    Oakland City Council
    District Name
    1 Dan Kalb
    Contact Dan or sign up for his newsletter!
    2 Abel J. Guillén, President Pro Tem
    Sign up for Abel's newsletter!
    3 Lynette Gibson McElhaney
    Sign up for Lynette's newsletter!
    4 Annie Campbell Washington, Vice Mayor
    Sign up for Annie's Newsletter!
    5 Noel Gallo
    6 Desley Brooks
    See Desley's newsletter here!
    7 Larry Reid, Council President
    Councilmember At Large Rebecca Kaplan
    Find your City Council district here!

    City Attorney Barbara Parker
    Sign up for Barbara Parker's newsletter here!

    City Auditor Brenda Roberts

    APPOINTED OFFICIALS
    Port of Oakland, Executive Director Chris Lytle

    Public Ethics Commission, Executive Director Whitney Barazoto

    City Administrator Sabrina Landreth
    Click here to sign up for weekly updates from the City Administrator!

    City Clerk LaTonda Simmons

  • Assistant City Clerk Zaneta Luna, Email: zluna@oaklandnet.com
  • Records Management, Records Manager Deidre Scott

    Oaklanders Assistance Center, City Services Info, 444-CITY

    Housing Assistance Center

    Oakland Unified School District
    1000 Broadway
    Oakland CA 94607
    879-8200
    Interim Superintendent Devin Dillon, PhD
    Find your school district here!

    Board of Education
    District Name
    1 Jody London
    2 Aimee Eng
    3 Jumoke Hinton-Hodge
    4 Nina Senn
    5 Roseann Torres
    6 Shanthi Gonzales
    7 James Harris, President
    Student Directors    
      Darius Aikens darius.aikens@ousd.org
      Bianca Ramirez bianca.ramirez@ousd.org
    Agendas, minutes and legislative files can be found at the Legislative Information Center
  • County of Alameda

    The Alameda County Official Website is http://www.acgov.org

    Board of Supervisors
    District Area Name
    3 Chinatown, San Antonio, Fruitvale and Melrose areas of Oakland; Alameda, San Leandro, San Lorenzo Wilma Chan Vice President
    4 Oakland: lower hills, south hills and Elmhurst areas; Pleasanton, Castro Valley, Cherryland, Fairview, Ashland Nathan A. Miley
    5 West and north Oakland, Rockridge and the north hills area of Oakland; Albany, Emeryville, Piedmont Keith Carson
    Clerk of the Alameda County Board, Anika Campbell-Belton

    Alameda County Administrator's Office, Administrator Susan Muranishi

  • Registrar of Voters, Tim Dupuis
  • Assessor, Ron Thomsen
  • County Counsel, Donna Ziegler
  • Treasurer, Donald R. White
  • District Attorney, Nancy O'Malley
  • Auditor/Controller and County Clerk/Recorder, Steve Manning

    Alameda County Board of Education
    Oakland Trustees:
    Area 1 N. Oakland Joaquin J. Rivera
    Area 2 West, East Amber Childress
    Area 3 N.Central Oak. Ken Berrick
    Superintendent Karen Monroe
  • Special Districts

    Peralta Community College District
    Chancellor: Dr. Jowel C. Laguerre
    College of Alameda
    Laney College
    Merritt College
    Berkeley City College
    Peralta Board of Trustees
    Area (*Part of the area falls within Oakland)
    1* Bill Withrow
    2* Meredith Elayne Brown, Pres.
    3* Linda Handy
    4 Nicky Gonzalez Yuen
    5* Dr. William "Bill" Riley VP
    6* Karen Weinstein
    7* Julina Bonilla
    student trustee Marquita Price
    student trustee Dave Ivan Cruz

    AC Transit
    General Manager Michael A. Hursh
    AC Transit Directors for Oakland
    Ward 2 Greg Harper, President
    Ward 3 Elsa Ortiz
    At Large H.E. Christian Peeples
    At Large Joel Young

    Bay Area Rapid Transit (BART)
    General Manager Grace Crunician
    Board of Directors for Oakland
    District 3 Rebecca Saltzman
    District 4 Robert Raburn
    District 7 Zakhary Mallett

    East Bay Municipal Utility District (EBMUD)
    Alexander Coate, General Manager
    Board of Directors for Oakland
    Ward 3 Marguerite Young
    Ward 4 Andy Katz
    Ward 5 Doug Linney
    Ward 6 William B. Patterson

    East Bay Regional Park District
    General Manager Robert E. Doyle
    EBMUD Board of Directors for Oakland
    Ward 2 Dee Rosario
    Ward 4 Ellen Corbett

    California

    The State of California State Capitol, Sacramento CA 95814

    Governor Jerry Brown (D)
    Lieutenant Governor Gavin Newsom (D)
    Secretary of State Alex Padilla (D)
    Attorney General Xavier Becerra (D)
    Treasurer John Chiang (D)
    Superintendent of Public Instruction Tom Torlakson (D)
    Insurance Commissioner Dave Jones

    State Legislature
    Find your district here!, or call the Alameda County Registrar of Voters, 272-6973, to determine your district.

    CA Senate
    Senate District 9 Senator Nancy Skinner

    CA Assembly
    Assembly Members for Oakland
    District 15 Tony Thurmond (D)
    District includes parts of Oakland (Rockridge, Montclair Hills as far south as the intersection of Joaquin Miller and Skyline, Dimond, Oakmore, Shepherd's Canyon, Piedmont Pines).
    Here is a map of his district

    District 18 Rob Bonta (D)
    District includes Alameda; much of Oakland (West, Central and East); San Leandro.
    Here is a map of his district

    United States

    The White House, Washington, DC
    President Donald Trump (R)
    Vice President Mike Pence (R)
    http://www.whitehouse.gov

    THE United States Congress
    U.S. Senate
    U.S. Senator Kamala Harris (D)
    U.S. Senator Dianne Feinstein (D)

    U.S. House of Representatives
    U.S. Representative Barbara Lee (D)
    District 13: Alameda, Albany, Berkeley, Emeryville, Oakland, Piedmont and San Leandro

    Click here for a list of all federal agencies in Washington, DC!